Click here to login

Privacy policy

When you join KidStart, you provide us with personal data which we use to optimise the service we provide to you. By using the Website, App or Prompt and KidStart programme, you are consenting to us processing your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

We may use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information related to our services and to provide information on our partners and their products which might be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service changes.

KidStart does not share, sell or otherwise transfer out of its control your personal data, except in the following situations:

  • Payment card numbers are shared with banks and other organisations who are established suppliers in the payment processing industry with whom we have secure and encrypted transmission procedures in place. These are used to facilitate the collection and redemption of your KidStart Savings.
  • In some instances where you tell us about a problem with KidStart Savings you are due or missing transactions, KidStart may need to disclose some personal data such as your name and transaction details with the retailer in question to help us resolve your query. In such circumstances your enquiry will be pursued on the basis that you consent to a necessary and sufficient disclosure of your personal data to achieve a resolution when you make the enquiry.
  • On occasion, KidStart offers products and services from third parties directly on its website (eg: KidStart Deals). If you make a purchase or opt into a service through KidStart in these cases, we will share such information with the third party supplier as necessary for them to fulfil the product or service you have requested.

KidStart also collects information about how you use our site including information on your preferences, pages visited on our website and shopping conducted through KidStart. KidStart uses this information combined with your personal data to evaluate site content, navigability and to deliver content and offers that are likely to be more relevant to you.

Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a piece of information which a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. The browser saves the information and sends it back to the website whenever the browser returns to the website.

KidStart relies on the use of cookies to track your use of the KidStart website, App and Prompt and transactions made at retailer websites. The cookies are essential in order to collect your KidStart Savings when shopping online. These cookies do not compromise your Personal Data. We do not track online activity that is unrelated to KidStart or our retailer network. When you click a link to a retailer on the Website, App or Prompt, a cookie or similar may be placed on your device by our Affiliate partners. You can disable the cookies through your browser but will be unable to collect KidStart Savings on online purchases if you do.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies so that KidStart can analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for KidStart and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you will be unable to collect KidStart Savings on online purchases if you do. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

KidStart is listed on the Information Commissioners Register in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our DPA registration number is Z1168761. Under the act you have the right to access the personal information KidStart may hold about you which you can do so by submitting a request in writing to our registered address: KidStart Limited, 10 Elysium Gate, 126-128 New Kings Road, London, SW6 4LZ.

KidStart Limited is authorised and regulated by the
Financial Conduct Authority. Our FCA number is 473606.